Home > Virginia's Court System > Supreme Court of Virginia > Supreme Court of Virginia Opinions and Published Orders |
[…] The judgment of the trial court is reversed.
051701 Alcoy v. Valley Nursing Homes, Inc. 06/08/2006 Causes of action for negligence as well as sexual assault and battery based on the failure of nursing home personnel to ensure a resident's safety are not subject to the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act, Code § 8.01-581.1 through -581.20:1, because such claims are not “based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered,” within the meaning of the Act. The circuit court’s contrary judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.
051708 Norfolk Redevelopment v.