Home > Virginia's Court System > Supreme Court of Virginia > Supreme Court of Virginia Opinions and Published Orders |
[…] 092158 Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Chesterfield County 03/04/2011 (Revised 03/04/2011) In ruling on a taxpayer's application for refund of business, professional and occupational license taxes paid to a county, the circuit court erred in holding that all the taxed gross receipts from a car manufacturer's credit and financing subsidiary's local branch were attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at the branch within the county under Code § 58.1-3703.1(A). The circuit also erred in concluding that it was not "impractical or impossible to determine to which definite place of business gross receipts should be attributed" under the requirement of Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4) and (b) that the gross receipts from the performance of services shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which the services are performed.