Home > Virginia's Court System > Supreme Court of Virginia > Supreme Court of Virginia Opinions and Published Orders |
[…] 990778 Robinson v. Matt Mary Moran Inc. 03/03/2000 The trial court did not err in sustaining a demurrer to a wrongful death action, which asserted theories of common law negligence and negligence per se against a restaurant and its bartender who allegedly served alcoholic beverages to two intoxicated persons under the age of 21. The judgment is affirmed.
990779 Gilmore v. Finn 03/03/2000 Since, under the circumstances of this case, the trial court erred in awarding sanctions pursuant to Code § 8.01-271.1 against the Governor and the Commonwealth for filing a lawsuit that allegedly was neither "well grounded in fact [nor] warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law," the judgment of the trial court is reversed and final judgment is entered in favor of the Governor and the Commonwealth.
990787 Pizzarelle v.