Home > Virginia's Court System > Supreme Court of Virginia > Supreme Court of Virginia Opinions and Published Orders |
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
140983 Kambis v. Considine 11/12/2015 In a sanction ruling entered after all of the plaintiffs’ numerous claims over a five-year litigation had been nonsuited or dismissed, the circuit court did not err in imposing a monetary sanction of $84,541.62 against the individual plaintiff for violation of that portion of Code § 8.01-271.1 providing that pleadings, motions, or other papers may not be “interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” This is by no means an exhaustive list of such improper purposes. One goal of Code § 8.01-271.1 is to reduce the volume of unnecessary litigation.