Virginia's Judicial System
[…] 4. ADR neutrals, like mediators, may be able to assist parties in making informal exchanges of discovery materials.
    5. Discovery during ADR allows parties to return to litigation without undue delay if ADR does not result in full settlement.
    6. If mediation is scheduled early, discovery may be limited to production of key documents needed for the mediation or to a small number of depositions of critical persons.

    Back to Top

  14. What does confidentiality in mediation mean?
    Confidentiality is a bedrock principle of most ADR processes. Section 8.01-576.10 of the Code states that:

    All memorandum, work products or other materials contained in the case files of a neutral or dispute resolution program are confidential. Any communication made in or in connection with the dispute resolution proceeding which relates to the controversy, whether made to the neutral or dispute resolution program or to a party, or to any other person if made at a dispute resolution proceeding, is confidential. However, a written settlement agreement shall not be confidential, unless the parties otherwise agree in writing.

    There are also special exceptions to confidentiality detailed in the Code of Virginia . For instance, allegations of child abuse, threats of future harm, and information regarding the commission of a crime is not confidential.